[Skip to content]

Privacy and Cookie Use Statement

Privacy and Cookie Use Statement of The Test House Ltd

Information about our organisation and website

Information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like The Test House Ltd. We are based in the UK.

Our principle activities are:

  • Engineering consultancy

Our privacy policy cover The Test House Ltd’s website:

Organisation name: The Test House Ltd
Address: Granta Park, Great Abington
City: Cambridge, CB21 6AL
County: UK
Controller: The Data Controller
ICO Registration: Z5611817
Website: www.thetesthouse.co.uk

This privacy and cookie use policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Anonymous Access

You can access our website’s home page and browse much of our site without disclosing your personal information.

Other websites

Our website includes a link to www.twi-global.com.  Please click here to see the Privacy and Cookie Use Statement for TWI Ltd before clicking through to the site.  It also includes a link to www.ukas.org.


A cookie is a small amount of data which is sent to your browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you.

What we do use cookies for:

  • to monitor browsing sessions but respecting and upholding user anonymity

What we do not use cookies for

  • collecting personally identifiable information unless you have given your express permission and consent
  • collecting personally sensitive information unless you have given your express permission and consent
  • pass data onto third party advertising networks
  • pass personally identifiable data onto third parties
  • paying sales commissions or trading in your personal and web session data.

First Party cookies

An anonymous cookie is set to monitor webpages viewed in a session.  It does not personally identify you or your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Cookie notice for users

By continuing to use our website, you are agreeing with us that we can place the types of cookies as described on your device.

If you do not agree with the use of cookies as described in this section, please follow the steps for controlling and deleting cookies provided in 'How to control and delete cookies' below and navigate away from our website.

How to control and delete cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you do not have to accept cookies and you can, should you choose at any time, reject or block the use of cookies and delete all cookies stored on your device.

TWI does not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. We use them to help us provide you with a better service. However, if you wish to restrict or block any cookies you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how.

For example, this is how it can be achieved in Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0:

  • Press the ‘F1’ key
  • The Help function appears. Type in ‘cookie’ in the Help search box and follow the instructions

You can also delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer 8.0 by:

  • Selecting 'Tools/Internet Options'
  • Clicking on 'Delete' in the Browsing History section
  • Then select 'delete cookies'

In addition to this, options to accept, block, or require notification for the use of cookies are found under:

  • 'Tools/Internet Options/Privacy/Advanced'

Please be aware however that if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to access certain features of this web site. For rejecting and deleting cookies on other web browsing platforms and mobile devices you may need to refer to your software or device manual.

AboutCookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org are independent sites which offers a guide to the use of cookies online. You can find more general information about how to delete and control cookies through your browser at these sites. Please note that TWI is not responsible for the content of third party website sites but has provided these links in good faith to help you make an informed decision about your online privacy and cookie settings.

It may be that your concerns about cookies are related to malicious spyware. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

Collection, use and security of your personal information

What information do we collect about you and how do we use it?

We collect personal information that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect personal information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

To access the table of personal information collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we shall offer you the means to consent to this new purpose, by indicating in a check box at the point on the site where personal information is collected.

We do not disclose our visitors’ personal information to third parties but may pass relevant anonymous data to appropriate project partners or, in the case of examination candidates, to the appropriate certifying body.

How do we secure your information?

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security polices, rules and technical measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with, the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal information.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, you can contact us by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within 40 days, although we may require you to provide proof of your identity before we disclose your personal data. We may charge up to £10 for this.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove personal information that we hold on you which you think is inaccurate.

Privacy and cookie use compliance

Our privacy and cookie use policy complies with the following UK instruments and their amendments:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

Changes to our privacy and cookie use policy

We keep our privacy and cookie use policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy and cookie use policy was last updated on 23 July 2013

How to contact us

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy and cookie use policy, please contact:

Name / designation: Data Controller
Address: Granta Park, Great Abington, Cambridge, CB21 6AL, UK
Phone number: +44 (0)1223 899000
Fax number: 01223 892588
Email address: data.protection@twi.co.uk

Table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data / Business information

X = Volunteered by each visitor

Primary personal data  Technical administration
of the website
Research and development Customer Administration Marketing  Trading in personal data  Contact from The Test House Ltd 
Name     X X    
Address     X X    
Email address X   X X    
Phone / fax number     X X
Membership status X   X X    

Business Information Technical administration
of the website
Research and development Customer Administration  Marketing  Trading in personal data  Contact from The Test House Ltd staff 
Employer / Organisation X   X X    
Address     X X

Email address

Phone / Fax number


Number of employees


Industry sectors most closely affiliated with


The Test House Ltd technologies of interest


The Test House Ltd services and products of most interest



X = Volunteered by each visitor

Business Information Technical administration
of the website
Research and development Customer Administration  Marketing  Trading in personal data  Contact from The Test House Ltd staff 
Online identifiers X